MarketThe Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever
Company Profile

The Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever

The Hardest Logic Puzzle Ever is a logic puzzle so called by American philosopher and logician George Boolos and published in The Harvard Review of Philosophy in 1996. Boolos' article includes multiple ways of solving the problem. A translation in Italian was published earlier in the newspaper La Repubblica, under the title L'indovinello più difficile del mondo.

History
Boolos credits the logician Raymond Smullyan as the originator of the puzzle and John McCarthy with adding the difficulty of not knowing what da and ja mean. Related puzzles can be found throughout Smullyan's writings. For example, in What is the Name of This Book?, he describes a Haitian island where half the inhabitants are zombies (who always lie) and half are humans (who always tell the truth). He explains that "the situation is enormously complicated by the fact that although all the natives understand English perfectly, an ancient taboo of the island forbids them ever to use non-native words in their speech. Hence whenever you ask them a yes–no question, they reply Bal or Da—one of which means yes and the other no. The trouble is that we do not know which of Bal or Da means yes and which means no." There are other related puzzles in The Riddle of Scheherazade. The puzzle is based on Knights and Knaves puzzles. One setting for this puzzle is a fictional island inhabited only by knights and knaves, where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. A visitor to the island must ask a number of yes/no questions in order to discover what he needs to know (the specifics of which vary between different versions of the puzzle). One version of these puzzles was popularized by a scene in the 1986 fantasy film Labyrinth. There are two doors, each with one guard. One guard always lies and the other always answers truthfully. One door leads to the castle and the other leads to 'certain death'. The puzzle is to find out which door leads to the castle by asking one of the guards one question. In the movie, the protagonist does this by asking "Would he [the other guard] tell me that this door leads to the castle?" == Solutions ==
Solutions
Boolos provided his solution in the same article in which he introduced the puzzle. Boolos states that the "first move is to find a god that you can be certain is not Random, and hence is either True or False". The key to this solution is that, for any yes/no question Q, asking either True or False to the question: :If I asked you Q, would you say ja? the answer ja means the truthful answer to Q is yes, and the answer da means the truthful answer to Q is no (Rabern and Rabern (2008) call this result the embedded question lemma). It also works with any other expression for yes and no - if the given expression is repeated, the Answer to Q is yes, and otherwise it is no. This can be seen by reasoning through all possible cases (the meaning of ja and da, which god we ask, and what their answer is): • Assume that ja means yes and da means no. • True is asked and responds with ja. Since he is telling the truth, the truthful answer to Q is ja, which means yes. • True is asked and responds with da. Since he is telling the truth, the truthful answer to Q is da, which means no. • False is asked and responds with ja. Since he is lying, it follows that if you asked him Q, he would instead answer da. He would be lying, so the truthful answer to Q is ja, which means yes. • False is asked and responds with da. Since he is lying, it follows that if you asked him Q, he would in fact answer ja. He would be lying, so the truthful answer to Q is da, which means no. • Assume ja means no and da means yes. • True is asked and responds with ja. Since he is telling the truth, the truthful answer to Q is da, which means yes. • True is asked and responds with da. Since he is telling the truth, the truthful answer to Q is ja, which means no. • False is asked and responds with ja. Since he is lying, it follows that if you asked him Q, he would in fact answer ja. He would be lying, so the truthful answer to Q is da, which means yes. • False is asked and responds with da. Since he is lying, it follows that if you asked him Q, he would instead answer da. He would be lying, so the truthful answer to Q is ja, which means no. The reason this works can also be seen by studying the logical form of the expected answer to the question. This logical form (Boolean expression) is developed below (Q is true if the answer to Q is 'yes', God is true if the god to whom the question is asked is acting as a truth-teller and Ja is true if the meaning of ja is 'yes'): • How a god would choose to answer Q is given by the negation of the exclusive disjunction between Q and God (if the answer to Q and the nature of the god are opposite, the answer given by the god is bound to be 'no', while if they are the same, it is bound to be 'yes'): • ¬ ( Q ⊕ God) • Whether the answer given by the god would be ja or not is given again by the negation of the exclusive disjunction between the previous result and Ja • ¬ ( ( ¬ ( Q ⊕ God) ) ⊕ Ja ) • The result of step two gives the truthful answer to the question: '''If I ask you Q, would you say ja'? ''What would be the answer the God will give can be ascertained by using reasoning similar to that used in step 1 • ¬ ( ( ¬ ( ( ¬ ( Q ⊕ God) ) ⊕ Ja ) ) ⊕ God ) • Finally, to find out if this answer will be ja or da, (yet another) negation of the exclusive disjunction of Ja with the result of step 3 will be required • ¬ ( ( ¬ ( ( ¬ ( ( ¬ ( Q ⊕ God) ) ⊕ Ja ) ) ⊕ God ) ) ⊕ Ja ) This final expression evaluates to true if the answer is ja, and false otherwise. The eight cases are worked out below (1 represents true, and 0 false). Comparing the first and last columns makes it plain that the answer is ja only when the answer to the question is 'yes'. The same results apply if the question asked were instead: '''If I asked you Q, would you say da'? because the evaluation of the counterfactual does not depend superficially on meanings of ja and da. '' Regardless of whether the asked god is lying or not and regardless of which word means yes and which no, you can determine if the truthful answer to Q is yes or no. The solution below constructs its three questions using the lemma described above. This effectively extracts the truth-teller and liar personalities from Random and forces him to be only one of them. By doing so the puzzle becomes completely trivial: that is, truthful answers can be easily obtained. However, it assumes that Random has decided to lie or tell the truth prior to determining the correct answer to the question – something not stated by the puzzle or the clarifying remark. :Ask god A, "If I asked you 'Are you Random?' in your current mental state, would you say ja?" :# If A answers ja, A is Random: Ask god B, "If I asked you 'Are you True?', would you say ja?" :#* If B answers ja, B is True and C is False. :#* If B answers da, B is False and C is True. In both cases, the puzzle is solved. :# If A answers da, A is not Random: Ask god A, "If I asked you 'Are you True?', would you say ja?" :#* If A answers ja, A is True. :#* If A answers da, A is False. :# Ask god A, "If I asked you 'Is B Random?', would you say ja?" :#* If A answers ja, B is Random, and C is the opposite of A. :#* If A answers da, C is Random, and B is the opposite of A. One can elegantly obtain truthful answers in the course of solving the original problem as clarified by Boolos ("if the coin comes down heads, he speaks truly; if tails, falsely") without relying on any purportedly unstated assumptions, by making a further change to the question: : If I asked you Q, and if you were answering as truthfully as you are answering this question, would you say ja? Here, the only assumption is that Random, in answering the question, is either answering truthfully ("speaks truthfully") OR is answering falsely ("speaks falsely") which are explicitly part of the clarifications of Boolos. The original unmodified problem (with Boolos' clarifications) in this way can be seen to be the "Hardest Logical Puzzle Ever" with the most elegant and uncomplicated looking solution. Rabern and Rabern (2008) suggest making an amendment to Boolos' original puzzle so that Random is actually random. The modification is to replace Boolos' third clarifying remark with the following: : Whether Random says ja or da should be thought of as depending on the flip of a coin hidden in his brain: if the coin comes down heads, he says ja; if tails, he says da With this modification, the puzzle's solution demands the more careful god-interrogation given at the top of The Solution section. ==Unanswerable questions and exploding god-heads==
Unanswerable questions and exploding god-heads
In A simple solution to the hardest logic puzzle ever, Two question solutions to both the original and amended puzzle take advantage of the fact that some gods have an inability to answer certain questions. Neither True nor False can provide an answer to the following question. :Would you answer the same as Random would to the question 'Is Dushanbe in Kirghizia?'? Since the amended Random answers in a truly random manner, neither True nor False can predict whether Random would answer ja or da to the question of whether Dushanbe is in Kirghizia. Given this ignorance they will be unable to tell the truth or lie – they will therefore remain silent. Random, however, who spouts random nonsense, will have no problem spouting off either ja or da. Uzquiano (2010) exploits this asymmetry to provide a two question solution to the modified puzzle. Yet, one might assume that the gods have an "oracular ability to predict Random's answers even before the coin flip in Random’s brain?" ==In popular culture==
In popular culture
In the film The Mastermind, the opening scene features a child trying to describe this puzzle. ==References==
tickerdossier.comtickerdossier.substack.com